tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4328853808369243473.post3615091587025605222..comments2023-07-20T00:54:13.638-07:00Comments on Anne Osterlund: Guilt and Book ShoppingAnne Osterlundhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/00702393942969672132noreply@blogger.comBlogger5125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4328853808369243473.post-67780430133262398942011-01-03T16:54:54.898-08:002011-01-03T16:54:54.898-08:00My list is, sadly, much shorter. Mostly because I ...My list is, sadly, much shorter. Mostly because I have no money. (The woes of being a teen with no job) But I always get Christmas money for... Christmas. Yay! So, I was able to buy 'Matched' by Allie Condie and 'The Last Sacrifice' by Richelle Mead. (as well as the soundtrack for 'Tangled. xD)<br />Sad to say, I've only heard of/read a few of the books you mentioned. The Maximum Ride series was very well done. I loved it. Until 'Fang'... but that was mostly because it had been so long since I'd read any of the others, that I had kinda lost my feel for it. but I have every intention of finishing it. I loved 'Nobody's Princess' and 'Nobody's Prize'. I definitely suggest 'Sphinx's Princess' and 'Sphinx's Queen' by the same author. They're just as entertaining (if not more so) and are completely different. Love them. The Luxe series was great. I stopped about half-way through 'Splendor' though... didn't exactly like the story, but I'll finish that one too.Naomihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04849470861323378634noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4328853808369243473.post-38863127780065105812011-01-01T12:30:52.696-08:002011-01-01T12:30:52.696-08:00Okay, for me, it's The Red Necklace and The Si...Okay, for me, it's The Red Necklace and The Silver Blade by Sally Gardner, both historical (more or less) fiction novels, both set in the French Revolution. Lady MacBeth's Daughter, by Lisa Klein (though I didn't like it very much, to be honest). Ooh, and Only the Good Spy Young by Ally Carter, book number four of The Gallagher Girls series, which is really, really good. Oh, and The Kneebone Boy by Ellen Potter, which is really good and really creepy and a lot of fun, because it has three siblings who are kind of like me and my siblings. And I think that's it, for now.The Seventh-Born Chronicleshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08166684246270825454noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4328853808369243473.post-61856255632390120482010-12-29T10:18:35.708-08:002010-12-29T10:18:35.708-08:00I loved Once a Witch! Can't wait to read the n...I loved Once a Witch! Can't wait to read the next one :) I got The Warrior Heir series by Cinda WIlliams Chima, Entice by Carrie Jones, Tempestuous by Lesley Livingston and Prom & Prejudice by Elizabeth Eulberg. Books for Christmas are the best :)YA Bibliophilehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05002351381490043295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4328853808369243473.post-37345949763130075082010-12-28T20:22:53.968-08:002010-12-28T20:22:53.968-08:00Dreamhouse Kings Series by Robert Liparulo and Sab...Dreamhouse Kings Series by Robert Liparulo and Sabotaged by Margaret Peterson HaddixAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4328853808369243473.post-27923241195322597182010-12-28T19:44:13.120-08:002010-12-28T19:44:13.120-08:00I just finished Nobody's Princess last week, a...I just finished Nobody's Princess last week, and for Christmas we got The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan. Very excited about that! I'll have to refer my husband to this post so that he knows I'm justified in my book obsessions. :)Deborahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05780967796717689805noreply@blogger.com